Turkey - Day 11 / Last day

Yesterday Tomorrow 

The last day in Turkey!


We started to visit the wetlands around Van. 

Special birds: different Gulls, Paddyfield Warbler, Merlin, Bearded Reedling but we didn't find any Citrine Wagtail. 


Later we drove back to the same place like yesterday but we looked to find another canyon to check for the Mogolian Finch. I decided where we should stop and Raoul already spotted the birds when he left the car. We decided to climb up a bit to have a closer view.

It's incredible to find this special bird in less than 10 minutes and 3 hours before our flight!


So we were very fast finish an decided to check again the areas where we stayed yesterday and to check if I can find my ipod.... nope!


Afterwards we drove another route back to the city. Unfortunately we drove somewhere on a street which wasn't somewhere at any map and we got lost somewhere in the turkish pampa. But we arrived at time at the airport. Only the carguy was a bit confused about how much kilometers we drove at this short time and how dirty the car was.


From Van we flew back to Istanbul, stayed there for one night and continued in the morning our way back to Luxembourg.


Maps

Birdlist

  Latin English German
1. Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Rostgans 2
2.
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Stockente
3. (+) Anas querquedula Garganey Knäkente 2
4.
Aythya ferina Common Pochard Tafelente >30
5.
Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Kolbenente 2
6.
Aythya fuligula Tufted Duck Reiherente 1
7.
Ixobrychus minutus Little Bittern Zwergdommel 1
8.
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Rallenreiher 1
9.
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Purpurreiher
10.
Gyps fulvus Griffon Vulture Gänsegeier 3
11.
Aegypius monachus Cinereous Vulture Mönchsgeier 1
12.
Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Schmutzgeier 1
13.
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh Harrier Rohrweihe 2
14.
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Adlerbussard >5
15.
Pernis apivorus European Honey Buzzard Wespenbussard >10
16.
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Turmfalke >10
17.
Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Baumfalke 2
18. (+) Falco columbarius Merlin Merlin 1
19. (+) Rallus aquaticus Water Rail Wasserralle >1
20.
Gallinula chloropus  Common Moorhen Teichhuhn >20
21.
Fulica atra Eurasian Coot Blässhuhn >100
22.
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Säbelschnäbler 8
23.
Himantopus himantopus Black-winged Stilt Stelzenläufer >30
24.
Charadrius dubius Little Ringed Plover Flussregenpfeifer 2
25.
Vanellus vanellus Northern Lapwing Kiebitz >50
26.
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Bruchwasserläufer >30
27.
Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Flussuferläufer >30
28. (+) Gallinago gallinago Common Snipe Bekassine 3

29.

Philomachus pugnax Ruff Kampfläufer 3
30.
Chroicocephalus ridibundus Black-headed Gull Lachmöwe >30
31. (+) Chroicocephalus genei Slender-billed Gull Dünnschnabelmöwe >30
32. (+) Larus melanocephalus Mediterranean Gull Schwarzkopfmöwe 2
33.
Larus michahellis Yellow-legged Gull Mittelmeermöwe
34.
Larus armenicus Armenian Gull Armenienmöwe >300
35.
Larus fuscus Lesser Black-backed Gull Heringsmöwe
  Subspecies:        fuscus Blatic Gull
Baltische Heringsmöwe 1
  Subspecies:        heuglini  Heuglin's Gull Tundramöwe
3
36.
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Trauerseeschwalbe 8
 37. Chlidonias hybrida Whiskered Tern Weißbart-Seeschwalbe 1
38.
Columba livia f. domestica Feral Pigeon Straßentaube
39.
Streptopelia decaocto Eurasian Collared Dove Türkentaube
40.
Stretopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Palmtaube
41.
Apus apus Common Swift Mauersegler
42.
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Alpensegler >10
43.
Upupa epops Eurasian Hoopoe Wiedehopf >30
44.
Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Bienenfresser >60
45. Coracias garrulus European Roller Blauracke >30
46.
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Haubenlerche
47.
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Kurzzehenlerche >30
48.
Calandrella rufescens Lesser Short-toed Lark Stummellerche >5
49.
Melanocorypha calandra Calandra Lark Kalanderlerche >10
50.
Riparia riparia Sand Martin Uferschwalbe >10
51.
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Felsenschwalbe >10
52.
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Rauchschwalbe
53.
Ceropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Rötelschwalbe
54.
Delichon urbicum Common House Martin Mehlschwalbe
55.
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Brachpieper
56.
Anthus cervinus Red-throated Pipit Rotkehlpieper 4
57.
Motacilla flava      >70
  Subspecies:        feldegg Black-headed Wagtail Maskenschafstelze
58.
Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Isabellsteinschmätzer
59.
Oenanthe finschii Finsch's Wheatear Felsensteinschmätzer 2
60. (+) Sylvia borin Garden Warbler Gartengrasmücke 1
61.
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Schilfrohrsänger 2
62.
Cettia cetti  Cetti's Warbler  Seidensänger 1
63.
Acrocephalus scirpaceus European Reed Warbler Teichrohrsänger >10
64. (+) Acrocephalus palustris Marsh Warbler Sumpfrohrsänger >10
65. (+) Acrocephalus agricola Paddyfield Warbler Feldrohrsänger >5
66.
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed Warbler Drosselrohrsänger
67.
Iduna pallida Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Blassspötter 2
68.
Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Fitis >10
69.
Parus major Great Tit Kohlmeise
70. (+) Panurus biarmicus Bearded Reedling Bartmeise >10
71.
Sitta neumayer Western Rock Nuthatch Felsenkleiber
72.
Lanius minor Lesser Grey Shrike Schwarzstirnwürger >20
73.
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shirke Neuntöter
74.
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Elster
75.
Corvus monedula Western Jackdaw Dohle

Subspecies:  soemmerringii    
76.
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Red-billed Cough Alpenkrähe 2
77.
Corvus frugilegus Rook Saatkrähe >30
78.
Corvus cornix Hooded Crow Nebelkrähe
79.
Corvus corax Northern Raven Kolkrabe 1
80.
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Star
81.
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Haussperling
82.
Petronia petronia Common Rock Sparrow Steinsperling >10
83.
Carduelis cannabina Common Linnet Bluthänfling >30
84.
Serinus serinus European Serin Girlitz 3
85. (+) Bucanetes mongolicus Mongolian Finch Mongolengimpel 3
86.
Rhodopechys sanguineus Crimson-winged Finch Rotflügelgimpel 10
87.
Emberiza schoeniclus Common Reed Bunting Rohrammer

Subspecies: reiseri, caspia    
88.
Emberiza melanocphala Black-headed Bunting Kappenammer 1
89.
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Grauammer