Turkey - Day 1

Yesterday
Tomorrow

Together with Raoul and Joseph we decided to do a birding holiday in Turkey.

We will start in Antalya and finish in Van. We're driving the whole trip by car and sleep every night at an other city. Forest, desert, mountains, lakes and wetlands is on our list to check to find new birds (for us). Joseph and Raoul have a list of birds for the westpaleartic an want to fill up their list. I joined them to see more about Turkey, get some good photos and to learn more about birds (Identify + Migration).

 

Yesterday we arrived in Antalya.

 

Today we visit a great area around Akseki. We checked some open lands, forests and valleys!

 

Birdlist

  Latin English German
1. Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Rallenreiher
 1
2. Ardea cinera Grey Heron Graureiher
3. Circaetus gallicus  Short-toed Eagle Schlangenadler
4. Buteo buteo 

 
  Subspecies:        vulpinus Steppe Buzzard Falkenbussard
5. Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Sperber
6. Larus michahellis Yellow-legged Gull Mittelmeermöwe >3 
7. Columba livia f. domestica Feral Pigeon Straßentaube  
8. Stretopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Palmtaube 57 
9. Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Kuckuck
10. Apus apus Common Swift Mauersegler >20 
11. Upupa epops Eurasian Hoopoe Wiedehopf >12 
12. Dendrocopos medius Middle Spotted Woodpecker Mittelspecht
13. Galerida cristata Crested Lark Haubenlerche >20 
14. Riparia riparia Sand Martin Uferschwalbe
15.
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Rauchschwalbe  
16.
Ceropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Rötelschwalbe >50 
17. Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Brachpieper
18.
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Bachstelze >12 
19.
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Steinschmätzer
20.
Oenanthe hispanica 

 
  Subspecies:   melanoleuca Eastern Black-eared Wheatear Balkansteinschmätzer >30 
21. Oenanthe pleschanka Pied Wheatear Nonnensteinschmätzer
22. Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Misteldrossel  
23. Turdus merula Common Blackbird Amsel  
24. Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Mönchsgrasmücke
25. Sylvia curruca Lesser Whitethroat Klappergrasmücke
26. Sylvia crassirostris Eastern Orphean Warbler Nachtigallengrasmücke
27. Sylvia melanocephala  Sardinian Warbler
Samtkopf-Grasmücke
>5 
  Subspecies:  melanocephala      
28. Sylvia rueppelli Rüppell's Warbler Maskengrasmücke
29. Iduna pallida Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Blassspötter 1
30.
Phylloscopus orientalis Eastern Bonelli's Warbler Balkanlaubsänger  2
31. Regulus regulus Goldcrest Wintergoldhänchen
32.
Troglodytes troglodytes Eurasian Wren Zaunkönig
33.
Parus major Great Tit Kohlmeise 1
34. Periparus ater Coal Tit Tannenmeise >10 
35.
Poecile lugubris Sombre Tit Balkanmeise
36.
Aegithalos caudatus  Long-tailed Tit Schwanzmeise  

Subspecies:   alpinus    
37.
Sitta krueperi Krüper's Nuthatch Türkenkleiber >20 
38.
Sitta neumayer Western Rock Nuthatch Felsenkleiber
39.
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Rotkopfwürger
40.
Lanius nubicus Masked Shrike Maskenwürger
41.
Pyconotus xanthopygos White-spectacled Bulbul Gelbsteißbülbül >5 
42.
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Elster
43.
Garrulus glandarius  Eurasian Jay Eichelhäher  
  Subspecies:  atricapillus    
44.
Corvus monedula Western Jackdaw Dohle  
45.
Corvus cornix Hooded Crow Nebelkrähe  
46.
Corvus corax Northern Raven Kolkrabe >20 
47.
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Star  
48.
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Haussperling  
49.
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Buchfink  
50.
Carduelis cannabina Common Linnet Bluthänfling  
51.
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Stieglitz  
52.
Carduelis spinus Eurasian Siskin Erlenzeisig  
53.
Serinus serinus European Serin Girlitz >10 
54.
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Ortolan
55.
Emberiza caesia Cretzschmar's Bunting Grauortolan >10 
56.
Emberiza melanocphala Black-headed Bunting Kappenammer >4 
57.
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Grauammer 20 

Photos