Turkey - Day 2

We started very early this morning to a lake/dam near Kepez

 

At 5 a.m. we meet other birder from Denmark, England and Turkey for the Brown Fish Owl (Bubo zeylonensis). We visited with two owlpairs with a boat.


After the Owl we drove back to the Manavgat near the river to watch birds. (Tip from the danish birder friends - Thanks!)


For the evening we drove back to the valley near Akselki.

(Same place like yesterday)

 

Birdlist

  Latin English German
1. (+) Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Wachtel
2. (+) Botaurus stellaris Eurasian Bittern Rohrdommel
3. (+) Egretta garzetta Little Egret Seidenreiher >10 
4. (+) Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Purpurreiher
5. (+) Ciconia ciconia White Stork Weißstorch  
6. (+) Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Sichler >300
7.
Circaetus gallicus  Short-toed Eagle Schlangenadler
8.
Buteo buteo

 
  Subspecies:  vulpinus Steppe Buzzard Falkenbussard
9.
(+) Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel
Turmfalke
10. (+) Falco eleonorae Eleonora's Falcon Eleonorenfalke 1
11. (+) Gallinula chloropus  Common Moorhen Teichhuhn
12. (+) Glareola pratincola  Collared Pratincole Rotflügel-Brachschwalbe >10 
13. (+) Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Spornkiebitz
14. (+) Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Sichelstrandläufer
15. (+) Tringa glareola  Wood Sandpiper Bruchwasserläufer
16. (+) Philomachus pugnax Ruff Kampfläufer >10 
17.
Larus michahellis Yellow-legged Gull Mittelmeermöwe
18. Larus fuscus 


  (+) Subspecies:  heuglini  Heuglin's Gull Tundramöwe 1
19.
Columba livia f. domestica Feral Pigeon Straßentaube  
20.
(+) Streptopelia turtur European Turtle Dove Turteltaube
21.
Stretopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Palmtaube  
22.
(+) Bubo zeylonensis  Brown Fish Owl Fischuhu 3
23.
Apus apus Common Swift Mauersegler
24.
Upupa epops Eurasian Hoopoe Wiedehopf
25.
(+) Coracias garrulus European Roller Blauracke >4 
26.
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Haubenlerche
27. (+) Lullula arborea Woodlark Heidelerche 2
28.
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Rauchschwalbe  
29.
Ceropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Rötelschwalbe >10 
30.
Riparia riparia Sand Martin Uferschwalbe  
31.
(+) Delichon urbicum Common House Martin Mehlschwalbe  
32.
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Bachstelze
33.
Oenanthe hispanica 

 
  Subspecies:  melanoleuca Eastern Black-eared Wheatear Balkansteinschmätzer  
34.
Turdus viscivorus Mistle Thrush Misteldrossel
35.
Turdus merula Common Blackbird Amsel  
36.
(+) Monticola solitarius Blue Rock Thrush Blaumerle  
37.
(+) Sylvia nisoria Barred Warbler Sperbergrasmücke
38.
Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Mönchsgrasmücke
39.
Sylvia curruca Lesser Whitethroat Klappergrasmücke
40.
Sylvia crassirostris Eastern Orphean Warbler Nachtigallengrasmücke
41.
Sylvia melanocephala  Sardinian Warbler Samtkopf-Grasmücke

Subspecies: melanocephala      
42.
(+) Cettia cetti  Cetti's Warbler  Seidensänger >5 
43.
(+) Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed Warbler Drosselrohrsänger
44.
(+) Hippolais icterina Icterine Warbler Gelbspötter
45.
(+) Hippolais pallida Eastern Olivaceous Warbler Blassspötter >5 
46.
Parus major Great Tit Kohlmeise
47.
Periparus ater Coal Tit Tannenmeise >10 
48.
(+) Cyanistes caeruleus Eurasian Blue Tit Blaumeise
49.
Poecile lugubris Sombre Tit Balkanmeise
50.
Aegithalos caudatus  Long-tailed Tit Schwanzmeise  
  Subspecies:  alpinus      
51.
Sitta krueperi Krüper's Nuthatch Türkenkleiber
52.
Sitta neumayer Western Rock Nuthatch Felsenkleiber
53.
(+) Lanius collurio Red-backed Shirke Neuntöter >10 
54.
Lanius nubicus Masked Shrike Maskenwürger >20 
55.
Pyconotus xanthopygos White-spectacled Bulbul Gelbsteißbülbül  
56.
Garrulus glandarius  Eurasian Jay Eichelhäher  

Subspecies:   atricapillus      
57.
Corvus monedula Western Jackdaw Dohle
58.
Corvus cornix Hooded Crow Nebelkrähe >20 
59.
Corvus corax Northern Raven Kolkrabe >10 
60.
Sturnus vulgaris Common Starling Star  
61.
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Haussperling  
62.
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Buchfink
63.
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Stieglitz >3 
64.
Serinus serinus European Serin Girlitz >30 
65.
Emberiza hortulana Ortolan Bunting Ortolan >6 
66.
Emberiza caesia Cretzschmar's Bunting Grauortolan >20 
67.
Emberiza melanocphala Black-headed Bunting Kappenammer >6 
68.
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Grauammer

Photos