Turkey - Day 3

The day started really good. Red-rumped swallows (Cecropis daurica) flew around us during our breakfast and a quail (female) landed in front of us (1 m away)! 

 

After the breakfast we picked up our guide who comes from the Faroe Islands and lives in Turkey. He's showing us the special birds and places of Turkey. On the way to our next destination in Tasucu we found an Eleonora's falcon (Falco eleonorae) sitting on a pole and who allowed us to come very close!

 

In Göksu Delta we visited a huge wetland ( RAMSAR ) which is very important for migrating birds who just passed Cyprus. We started there to explore the place more but it was really windy.

 

Birdlist

  Latin English German  
1. (+) Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Stockente
2.
(+) Pternistis atrifrons Black Francolin Halsbandfrankolin
3.
Coturnix coturnix Common Quail Wachtel  
4.
(+) Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Kormoran
5.
Ardeola ralloides Squacco Heron Rallenreiher
6.
Egretta garzetta Little Egret Seidenreiher >10
7.
Ardea alba Great Egret Silberreiher  
8.
Ardea cinera Grey Heron Graureiher  
9.
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Sichler
10.
Circaetus gallicus  Short-toed Eagle Schlangenadler
>5 
11.
(+) Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh Harrier Rohrweihe >3 
12.
(+) Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Adlerbussard >3 
13.
(+) Pernis apivorus European Honey Buzzard Wespenbussard  
14.
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Turmfalke >2 
15.
Falco eleonorae Eleonora's Falcon Eleonorenfalke >2 
16.
(+) Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Wanderfalke
17.
(+) Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Säbelschnäbler
  (+) Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Stone-curlew Triel 4
18.
(+) Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Sandregenpfeifer  
19.
(+) Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Seeregenpfeifer >30 
20.
(+) Pluvialis squatarola Grey Plover Kiebitzregenpfeifer >2 
22.
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Spornkiebitz >4 
23.
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Sichelstrandläufer
24.
(+) Calidris minuta Little Stint Zwergstrandläufer >40 
25.
(+) Actitis hypoleucos Common Sandpiper Flussuferläufer  
26.
(+) Tringa totanus Common Redshank Rotschenkel  
27.
(+) Tringa nebularia Common Greenshank Grünschenkel  1
28.
(+) Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Teichwasserläufer
29.
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Pfuhlschnepfe
  (+) Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Großer Brachvogel  
30.
Philomachus pugnax Ruff Kampfläufer >10 
31.
Larus michahellis Yellow-legged Gull Mittelmeermöwe  
32. Larus fuscus 



(+) Subspecies:        fuscus Great Black-backed Gull Baltische Heringsmöwe
33.
(+) Sternula albifrons Little Tern Zwergseeschwalbe >10 
34.
(+) Thalasseus sandvicensis Sandwich Tern Brandseeschwalbe
35.
(+) Sterna hirundo Common Tern Flussseeschwalbe
36.
Columba livia f. domestica Feral Pigeon Straßentaube
37.
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle Dove Turteltaube  
38.
Stretopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Palmtaube  
39.
Apus apus Common Swift Mauersegler  
40.
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Alpensegler >50 
41.
Coracias garrulus European Roller Blauracke  
42.
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Haubenlerche  
43.
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Kurzzehenlerche  
44.
Riparia riparia Sand Martin Uferschwalbe  
45.
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Rauchschwalbe  
46.
Ceropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Rötelschwalbe  
47.
Delichon urbicum Common House Martin Mehlschwalbe  
48.
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Brachpieper >3 
49.
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Bachstelze  
50.
(+) Motacilla flava       >10

 (+) Subspecies:        feldegg Black-headed Wagtail Maskenschafstelze  
51.
(+) Acrocephalus scirpaceus European Reed Warbler Teichrohrsänger  
52.
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shirke Neuntöter >20 
53.
Pyconotus xanthopygos White-spectacled Bulbul Gelbsteißbülbül  
54.
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Elster
55.
Garrulus glandarius  Eurasian Jay Eichelhäher  

Subspecies:  atricapillus     >20 
56.
Corvus monedula Western Jackdaw Dohle  
57.
Corvus cornix Hooded Crow Nebelkrähe  
58.
Corvus corax Northern Raven Kolkrabe  
59.
(+) Oriolus oriolus Eurasian Golden Oriole Pirol
60.
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Haussperling  
61.
(+) Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Weidensperling >20 
62.
(+) Passer montanus Tree Sparrow Feldsperling  >10
63.
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Buchfink
64.
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Grauammer  

Photos