Turkey - Day 4

The day before we found a singing Black Francolin close to our place. We decided to start early to see it. Black Francolins sing normally at higher places in the morning. We're lucky and found him singing (+ we heard 4 others).


During the morning we explored the Göksu Delta and found some pelicans, Curlews and some hunting Marsh Harriers & Montagu's Harrier. The highlight was a Greater Sandplover very close to the bank!

 

In the afternoon we decided to drive to our next destination: Camardi.

During our way up to the mountains we made 3 stops. One around the area of the Göksu Delta to find a Pied Kingfisher (... we found nothing). Another close to our route at an orchard to check for the Syrian Woodpecker and Olive-tree Warbler.  And some stops near high mountains to check if we can find some birds of prey flying around (specially for Lammergeier).

 

After arriving in Camardi we were excited to explore more the area and to see which mountainbirds we can find. For 4 minutes we checked the wheatears around and nobody (of 4 people) noticed a beautiful Saker Falcon just 60m away from us.. A beautiful adult 'caffe late' Saker eating a Souslik on a stone..

We tried to get our cameras ready for a photo but he left to fast and left the stone and we only got flightshots.


But at least we have a picture in our head of this beautiful Falcon!

 

For the evening we went back to our sleeping place. Eating + Shower + Sleep - To be ready for an early start next morning for the snowcock!

 

Birdlist

  Latin English German  
1. (+) Tadorna ferruginea Ruddy Shelduck Rostgans >4
2.
Anas platyrhynchos Mallard Stockente  
3. (+) Netta rufina Red-crested Pochard Kolbenente 6
4.
Pternistis atrifrons Black Francolin Halsbandfrankolin 5
5. (+) Podiceps cristatus Great Crested Grebe Haubentaucher  
6. (+) Pelecanus onocrotalus Great White Pelican Rosapelikan 4
7.
Phalacrocorax carbo Great Cormorant Kormoran 2
8. (+) Bubulucus ibis Cattle Egret Kuhreiher 1
9.
Egretta garzetta Little Egret
Seidenreiher >20
10. (+) Casmerodius albus Great Egret Silberreiher >5
11.
Ardea cinera Grey Heron Graureiher >20
12.
Ardea purpurea Purple Heron Purpurreiher >30
13.
Ciconia ciconia White Stork Weißstorch >50
14.
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Sichler >30
15. (+) Neophron percnopterus Egyptian Vulture Schmutzgeier 1
16. (+) Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Steinadler 2
17.
Circaetus gallicus  Short-toed Eagle Schlangenadler
>10
18.
Circus aeruginosus Western Marsh Harrier Rohrweihe >2
19. (+) Circus pygargus Montagu's Harrier  Wiesenweihe 1
20.
Buteo rufinus Long-legged Buzzard Adlerbussard >10
21.
Pernis apivorus European Honey Buzzard Wespenbussard 2
22.
Accipiter nisus Eurasian Sparrowhawk Sperber 1
23.
Falco tinnunculus Common Kestrel Turmfalke >10
24. (+) Falco subbuteo Eurasian Hobby Baumfalke
2
25. (+) Falco cherrug Saker Falcon Würgfalke 1
26.
Gallinula chloropus  Common Moorhen Teichhuhn 1
27. (+) Fulica atra Eurasian Coot Blässhuhn 3
28.
Recurvirostra avosetta Pied Avocet Säbelschnäbler 1
29. Burhinus oedicnemus Eurasian Stone-curlew Triel 2
30.
Glareola pratincola  Collared Pratincole Rotflügel-Brachschwalbe 1
31.
Vanellus spinosus Spur-winged Lapwing Spornkiebitz 4
32.
Calidris ferruginea Curlew Sandpiper Sichelstrandläufer  
33.
Calidris minuta Little Stint Zwergstrandläufer  
34.
Charadrius hiaticula Common Ringed Plover Sandregenpfeifer
35.
Charadrius alexandrinus Kentish Plover Seeregenpfeifer >30
36. (+) Charadrius leschenaultii Greater Sand Plover Wüstenregenpfeifer 1
37.
Tringa glareola Wood Sandpiper Bruchwasserläufer 2
38.
Tringa totanus Common Redshank Rotschenkel  
39.
Tringa stagnatilis Marsh Sandpiper Teichwasserläufer 1
40.
Limosa lapponica Bar-tailed Godwit Pfuhlschnepfe 3
41. Numenius arquata Eurasian Curlew Großer Brachvogel 2
42. (+) Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Regenbrachvogel 2
43.
Philomachus pugnax Ruff Kampfläufer >10
44.
Larus michahellis Yellow-legged Gull Mittelmeermöwe  
45.
Sternula albifrons Little Tern Zwergseeschwalbe  
46. (+) Chlidonias leucopterus White-winged Tern Weißflügel-Seeschwalbe  
47.
Columba livia f. domestica Feral Pigeon Straßentaube  
48.
Streptopelia turtur European Turtle Dove Turteltaube 4
49.
Stretopelia senegalensis Laughing Dove Palmtaube  
50.
Cuculus canorus Common Cuckoo Kuckuck 1
51.
Apus apus Common Swift Mauersegler  
52.
Tachymarptis melba Alpine Swift Alpensegler >50
53. (+) Merops apiaster European Bee-eater Bienenfresser >4
54.
Coracias garrulus European Roller Blauracke 1
55. (+) Dendrocopus syriacus Syrian Woodpecker Blutspecht 3
56.
Galerida cristata Crested Lark Haubenlerche  
57.
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater Short-toed Lark Kurzzehenlerche  
58. (+) Melanocorypha calandra Calandra Lark Kalanderlerche  
59. (+) Eremophila alpestris  Horned Lark
Ohrenlerche
 

Subspecies:     penicillata      
60.
Riparia riparia Sand Martin Uferschwalbe  
61. (+) Ptyonoprogne rupestris Eurasian Crag Martin Felsenschwalbe  
62.
Hirundo rustica Barn Swallow Rauchschwalbe  
63.
Ceropis daurica Red-rumped Swallow Rötelschwalbe >20
64.
Delichon urbicum Common House Martin Mehlschwalbe  
65.
Anthus campestris Tawny Pipit Brachpieper 2
66.
Motacilla alba White Wagtail Bachstelze 2
67.
Motacilla flava       
  Subspecies:        feldegg Black-headed Wagtail Maskenschafstelze  
68. (+) Prunella collaris Alpine Accentor Alpenbraunelle 2
69. (+) Luscinia megahynchos Common Nightingale Nachtigall  
70. (+) Cercotrichas galactotes Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin Heckensänger 2
71. (+) Phoenicurus ochruros  Black Redstart Hausrotschwanz  

Subspecies:      semirufus      
72.
Oenanthe oenanthe Northern Wheatear Steinschmätzer  
73. Oenanthe isabellina Isabelline Wheatear Isabellsteinschmätzer  
74.
Oenanthe hispanica 

 
  Subspecies: melanoleuca Eastern Black-eared Wheatear Balkansteinschmätzer 2
75. (+) Oenanthe finschii Finsch's Wheatear Felsensteinschmätzer  
76.
(+) Saxicola torquatus European Stonechat Schwarzkehlchen 2
77.
Turdus merula Common Blackbird Amsel  
78.
Monticola solitarius Blue Rock Thrush Blaumerle 2
79.
(+) Prinia gracilis Graceful Prinia Streifenprinie >10
80. Sylvia atricapilla Eurasian Blackcap Mönchsgrasmücke  
81.
Sylvia curruca Lesser Whitethroat Klappergrasmücke  
82.
Sylvia rueppelli Rüppell's Warbler Maskengrasmücke  
83.
(+) Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Sedge Warbler Schilfrohrsänger  
84.
Cettia cetti  Cetti's Warbler  Seidensänger 1
85.
Acrocephalus scirpaceus European Reed Warbler Teichrohrsänger >5
86.
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Great Reed Warbler Drosselrohrsänger >1
87.
(+) Hippolais olivetorum Olive-tree Warbler Olivenspötter >2
88.
(+) Phylloscopus trochilus Willow Warbler Fitis  
89.
Parus major Great Tit Kohlmeise  
90.
Sitta neumayer Western Rock Nuthatch Felsenkleiber >5
91.
(+) Tichodroma muraria Wallcreeper Mauerläufer 2
92.
Lanius collurio Red-backed Shirke Neuntöter >10
93.
Lanius senator Woodchat Shrike Rotkopfwürger 4
94.
Lanius nubicus Masked Shrike Maskenwürger >2
95.
Pyconotus xanthopygos White-spectacled Bulbul Gelbsteißbülbül  
96.
Pica pica Eurasian Magpie Elster  
97.
Corvus monedula Western Jackdaw Dohle  
98.
(+) Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax  Red-billed Cough Alpenkrähe >100
99.
Corvus cornix Hooded Crow Nebelkrähe  
100.
Corvus corax Northern Raven Kolkrabe  
101.
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Haussperling  
102.
Passer hispaniolensis Spanish Sparrow Weidensperling  
103.
(+) Petronia petronia Common Rock Sparrow Steinsperling  
104.
Fringilla coelebs Common Chaffinch Buchfink  
105.
Carduelis cannabina Common Linnet Bluthänfling 2

Subspecies:  bella      
106.
Carduelis carduelis European Goldfinch Stieglitz >20
107.
Serinus serinus European Serin Girlitz  
108.
(+) Serinus pusillus Red-fronted Serin Rotstirngirlitz >20
109.
(+) Emberiza schoeniclus Common Reed Bunting Rohrammer  
110.
Emberiza calandra Corn Bunting Grauammer  
111.
(+) Emberiza cia Rock Bunting Zippammer  

Photos